2018 Beach Results
GCVA 2018 SEASON OPENER
Saturday March 31, 2018 - 101 Teams, 24 courts
Men's AA/A (9 Teams) | |
1. | Brent B/Travis R |
2. | Daryl Morrison / Andy Buss |
Men's BB/B (9 Teams) | |
1. | Daniel Nandin / Dustin Pruitt |
2. | Stewart Robertson / Sam Sinozich |
3. | Frashad/Tim |
Women's AA/A (6 Teams) | |
1. | Peyton Pauze / Allyson Anderson |
2. | Katherine Finney / Kirstin Kubicek |
Women's BB/B (9 Teams) | |
1. | Drew Conjklin / Claudia Avalos |
2. | Tiffany Levesque / Lauren Burt |
Coed A/BB 2s (21 Teams) | |
1. | Sal/ Ceci |
2. | Ben Harrison / Taelor Ruffeno |
3. | Katie Traynor/Daryl Morrison |
3. | Nick Reeves / Jessica Bonilla |
5. | Tim Dyess / Nicolle Dyess |
5. | Kali Peterson / John Lauber |
5. | Liz Vass / Michael Conway |
5. | Mr Don McClaugherty / Mrs Melissa Popp |
9 | Grace Moceri / Paul Valle |
9. | Alex Murphy/Taryn Driver |
Juniors Girls 18U (10 Teams) | |
1. | Audrey Brooks/ Brooke Adkisson |
2. | Zoe Neverdowski / Kiya Loobey |
3. | Brenna Dyer / Kayleigh Shultz |
3. | Julia Black/Alexis Stumbough |
Juniors Girls 16U (12 Teams) | |
1. | Zack Donovan / Ethan Romero |
2. | Bella Lockwood / Linsey Sackett |
3. | Milan Armao / Mmiral Abusaada |
3. | Manuel Escalante / Christopher Smith |
5. | Jordyn English / Ashley Rutherford |
5. | Taylor Wilson / Lily Gutierrez |
Juniors Girls 14U (16 Teams) | |
1. | Miranda Mueck / Grace King |
2. | Mia Manning / Gracie Campbell |
3. | Payton Cleboski / Emily Hardee |
3. | Raina Smith / Alanna Jochim |
5. | Reagan Heflin / Kennedy Crouse |
5. | Kaylee Kelton/Kaylyn Fojt |
5. | Lindsey Allen / Lexis Colon |
5. | Lexi Gunter/ Bethanie Durant |
Juniors Girls 12U (9 Teams) | |
1. | Anzley Rinard / Abby Fuller |
2. | Rose Hinsdale / Kylie Sauer |
3. | Annie Cathey / Hannah Hare |
3. | Logan Bess / Rylee |
Here are the results from the Lone Star Region BNQ Saturday May 12, 2018 here
GCVA MEMORIAL MADNESS - 125 TEAMS ON 28 COURTS, 7 DIVISIONS | |
Great Day at the Beach, Great Turnout, 22 teams in 12's, Amazing... | |
Saturday May 26, 2018 | |
Men's A/BB (7 Teams) | |
1 | Jacob Holbert / Riley Wohlschlaeger |
2 | Erin Alberto Castillo /Ben Simon |
Women's A/BB (8 TEAMS) | |
1 | Katherine Finney / Kirsten Kubicek |
2 | Caitlin Clarke / Meghan Doyle |
Coed A/BB 2s (19 TEAMS) | |
1 | Travis Clifford / Jordan Russell |
2 | Millie Salmon / Riley Salmon |
3 | Katya Silveira /Joachim Bendixen |
3 | Katie Sauser / Doug Dorton |
5 | Kali Peterson / Chris Brady |
5 | Tim Kropp / Erica Kropp |
5 | Melissa McClaugherty / Don McClaugherty |
5 | Brenna Dyer / Kyle Sanders |
Juniors Girls 18U (10 TEAMS) | |
1 | Jasmine Perry / Molly Van Houweling |
2 | Naomi Jean / Mia Johnson |
3 | Hayleigh Moreno / Katelyn Tripp |
3 | Ms Amber Askew / Ms Izzy Domingue |
Juniors Girls 16U (22 TEAMS) | |
1 | Ysabella Lockwood / Shyia Richardson |
2 | Nicole Deslatte and Julia Faseler |
3 | Abby Fowler/Avery Fowler |
3 | Keri Spitler / Myracle Guzman |
5 | phoebe / Freedom |
5 | Lainie Loving / Gaby Caraveo |
5 | McKinley Sellers /Chloe Jordan |
5 | Tori Leger / Kassidy Shackleford |
9 | Noelle Palmer / Paige Palmer |
9 | Trinity Bradley / Kennedy Cooper |
Juniors Girls 14U (37 Teams) | |
1 | Shelby Love / Jenna Gray |
2 | Marin Rhodes / Abbie Smith |
3 | Jozie Dhayer / Ella Hestand |
3 | Miranda Mueck / Grace King |
5 | Kylee Curl / Cassidy MacLean |
5 | Kylee Land and Michael Easley |
5 | Raina Smith / Alanna Jochim |
5 | Emily Coronado / Faith Wilson |
9 | Sydney Taylor / Emily Stripling |
9 | Payton Cleboski / Emily Hardee |
9 | Leah Fraysur / Chloe Lewis |
9 | Annie/Kenzi |
9 | olivia abbott / reese loyd |
9 | Kaylee Kelton /Kaylyn Fojt |
9 | Bella Newby / Arion Keeton |
9 | Dani Hufnagel / Carter Galley |
Juniors Girls 12U (22 Teams) | |
1 | Anzley Rinard / Abigail Fuller |
2 | Alexa Fernandez / Mia Ramirez |
3 | Logan Bess / Nia Farinacci |
3 | Abigail Green / Gabby Gaines |
5 | Presley Gardner / Annie Hancock |
5 | Elissa/Evan |
5 | Brynnen McLaughlin / Mary Scheschuk |
5 | Madison Long / Morgan Grace |
9 | Megan Litman / Caitlin Hayes |
9 | Emma Flores / Charlotte Deaton |
EAST BEACH CLASSIC | |
SATURDAY JUNE 2, 2018 | |
95 TEAMS, 25 COURTS, 7 DIVISIONS | |
IT WAS HOT, However there was a good breeze all day, Never got above 86~ | |
Men's A/BB (12 Teams) | |
1 | Kiet Nguyen /Steve Ho |
2 | Nahum Castillo /Dustin Pruett |
3 | Cody Nelms /Andy Heffle |
3 | Johnson Pok /Edwin Fuh |
5 | Corey Ellis / John Lauber |
5 | Bryce/Ryan |
Women's A/BB (7 Teams) | |
1 | Katie Sauser / Arryn Allen |
2 | Darian Riddle /Sara Martin |
3 | Alyssa Enneking / Kennedy Adams |
Coed A/BB 2s ( 19 Teams) | |
1 | Roxanne McVey /Lonn Collins |
2 | Travis Clifford / Abby Harness |
3 | Katherine Finney / Kyle Sanders |
3 | CiCi/Michael |
5 | Troy/Hunter |
5 | Randy Whited / Sydney Martinez |
5 | Toby Miller /Maddie Miller |
5 | Katie Zimmerman /Jacob Reilly |
Juniors Girls 18U (5 Teams) | |
1 | Marie Martinsen / Parker Pogue |
2 | Alicia Becerra / Micayla Harris |
Juniors Girls 16U (21 Teams) | |
1 | Avery Reynolds /Mary Alper |
2 | Jade Moore / Grace Thompson |
3 | Zach/Ethan |
3 | Dylan Maberry /Clara Brower |
5 | Clark (Chloe)/ Jordan mckinley Sellers |
5 | Ava Martinolli / Emerson Sykes |
5 | Ashlyn Svoboda / Tori Gehret |
5 | Athena Garza / Jaclyn Arellano |
Juniors Girls 14U (18 Teams) | |
1 | Shelby Love / Jenna Gray |
2 | Payton Cleboski / Emily Hardee |
3 | Alanna Jochim / Raina Smith |
3 | Michelle Goodnight / Ashlyn German |
5 | Emma Bryant / Emlyn Joniec |
5 | Paige Palmer / Samantha Noriega |
5 | Maggie Farmer / Sara Gabriel |
5 | Olivia Abbott / Justice Wyatt |
Juniors Girls 12U (14 Teams) | |
1 | Anzley Rinard / Abigail Fuller |
2 | Caelyn Emmerling / Kendyl Burgess |
3 | Brynnen McLaughlin / Mary Scheschuk |
3 | Allyson Frailey / Lucy Fulghum |
5 | Brooke Fledderman / Brenna Fledderman |
5 | Suzie Rose Hinsdale / Kylie Sauer |
Schools Out Beach Party | |
Saturday June 9 | |
78 Teams, 7 divisions on 17 courts | |
Beautiful day down at the beach, It is Hot but still only 86~, The sand is getting deep and loose. Good to see all the other goups, Sand Soccer, Ultimate Freezbee and the Pride Group. The busiest/crowdest day at the beach we have had so far. | |
Men's BB (6 Teams) | |
1 | Quinn Looper / Lee Roberts |
2 | Papa Lucas / Troy |
Women's A/BB (6 Teams) | |
1 | Alyssa Enneking / Kennedy Adams |
2 | Cjheryl/Bri |
3 | Alicia Dittrich / Logen Bourque |
BB | |
1 | Sterling Spinks / Talita Milasauskas |
2 | Tiffany Thomas / Sarah Thomas |
3 | Kim Hinson / Vicki Gaido |
Coed A/BB 2s (19 Teams) | |
1 | Cee Squared / Ess Aye Ell |
2 | Travis Clifford / Bella Lockwood |
3 | Caleb/Haley |
3 | Jensyn Bledsoe / Tristan Vassberg |
5 | Katya Silveira / Joachim Bendixen |
5 | Joel Smith / Raina Smith |
5 | Karen McIntyre / Daryl Morrison |
5 | Kyle/Darrian |
Juniors Girls 18U (4 Teams) | |
1 | Hayleigh/Trish |
2 | Jasmine Perry / Molly Van Howeling |
Juniors Girls 16U (12 Teams) | |
1 | Cullen Powitzky / Kari Tripp |
2 | Taylor Wilson / Lindsey Sackett |
3 | Alee Strood / Kayleigh Shultz |
3 | Grace Thompson / Jade Moore |
5 | Lizzie/Alice |
5 | Lainie Loving / Gaby Caraveo |
Juniors Girls 14U (17 Teams) | |
1 | Miranda Mueck / Grace King |
2 | Jadyn Ketner / Reagan Whatley |
3 | Payton Cleboski / Emily Hardee |
3 | Calista Hernandez / Faith Taylor |
5 | Zoe Brown / Bleached Blondes |
5 | Ashtyn Tadlock / Lucy Varnell |
5 | Bethanie Durant / Lexi Gunter |
5 | Kynslee Harris / Ava Wiltz |
Juniors Girls 12U (13 Teams) | |
1 | Anzley Rinard / Abigail Fuller |
2 | Kendall / Riley Kelly |
3 | Annie Hancock / Presley Gardner |
3 | Brooke Fledderman / Brenna Fledderman |
5 | Logan Bess / Nia Farinacci |
5 | Kylie Presswood / Caylee Jackson |
Saturday June 16
ESPN/SPORTS MAP Radio
Sunfest 2018
113 Courts on 25 courts, 8 divisions: Again a great tournamnet and great turnout considering the doom and gloom weather forecast. FYI It never rained (well a few drops for ever bit if 30 sec.) one big win gust otherwise it was a pretty hot dry day at the beach. Thanks everyone for again making this the largest tournament of the year.. so far..
Coed 2s OPEN (9 Teams) | |
1 | Christine Moore/Alfonso Lopez |
2 | Sal CeCi |
3 | Rod Medellin/ Vic Weatherly |
3 | Nick Reeves/Demi Mikkinis |
5 | Travis Clifford / Lauren Peltier |
5 | Riley Salmon/Millie Salmon |
Coed 2s A (9 Teams) | |
1. | Randy Whited / Amy Miller |
2. | Daryl Morrison / Olivia Joelle |
Coed 2s B/BB (10 Teams) | |
1 | Katya Silveira/Joachim Bendixen |
2 | Corey Ellis / Samatha O’malley |
3 | Brenna Dyer / Damon Hasty |
Coed 4's B (7 Teams) | |
1 | Luis Larrosa / Big Digs |
2 | Katherine Finney / How I Set Your Mother |
Juniors Girls 18U (8 Teams) | |
1 | Makayla Bane / Parker Pogue |
2 | Morgan Janda / Natalie Winter |
Juniors Girls 16U (21 Teams) | |
1 | Ysabella Lockwood / Ceci Harness |
2 | Kailin Newsome / Hannah Baker |
3 | Miranda Mueck / Taylor Wilson |
3 | Avery Reynolds / Mary Alper |
5 | Gaby Caraveo / Lainey Loving |
5 | Kassidy Taves / Libby Saunders |
5 | Mia Johnson / Shyia Richardson |
5 | Aba/Jessica |
9 | Ashlyn Svoboda / Tori Gehret |
Juniors Girls 14U (36 Teams) | |
1 | Abbie Smith / Marin Rhodes |
2 | Lindsey Allen / Lexi Colon |
3 | Jadyn Ketner/Reagan Whatley |
3 | Shelby Love / Jenna Gray |
5 | Tatum Lockhardt / Gracie Campbell |
5 | Kate Bueche / Krysta Boaz |
5 | Mireya Armendariz / Mariah Samario |
5 | Giovanna Lopez / Zoe Martinez |
9 | Jordan Hill / Brooke Burke |
9 | Calissa Castro / Liana Guerra |
9 | Emma Humphreys / Kingsley Vincik |
9 | Christina Rodriguez / Kristen Saba |
9 | Arion Keeton / Bella Newby |
9 | Kylee Cur / Cassidy Maclean |
9 | Alondra Guardado / Ariana Arteaga |
Juniors Girls 12U (13 Teams) | |
1 | Anzley Rinard / Abigail Fuller |
2 | Brooke Fledderman / Brenna Fledderman |
3 | Annie Hancock / Presley Gardner |
3 | Allyson Frailey / Makayla Harris |
5 | Megan Litman / Caitlin Hayes |
5 | Logan Bess/Nia Farinacci |
Galveston Open
Saturday June 29, 2018, 113 Teams playing on 22 Courts in 8 Divisions
Men's 2's A/BB (6 Teams) | |
1 | Forrest Drake / Ryan Hemings |
2 | Daryl Morrison / Ivan Garcia |
3 | Andy Buss / Ben Harrison |
Men's 2s B/BB (8 Teams) | |
1 | Kyle/Keaton |
2 | Papa Lucas/Troy Clifford |
3 | Trennan/Jason |
Women's 2s A/AA (7 Teams) | |
1 | Allie Colby / Maria Kliefoth |
2 | Justyna Brewczyk / Emily Fraik |
3 | Katherine Finney / Kirsten Kubicek |
CoEd A/BB 2's (15 Teams) | |
1 | Travis Clifford / Kayleigh Shultz |
2 | Sal/CeCi |
3 | Millie Salmon / Steven Lockhardt |
3 | Gabriel/Marisabella |
5 | Desiree’ Elliott / Christopher Brady |
5 | Lauren Gonzalez / Nathan Michalk |
Juniors Girls 18U (5 Teams) | |
1 | Morgan Janda / Alexis Stumbough |
2 | Hayleigh Moreno / Katelyn Tripp |
Juniors Girls 16U (28 Teams) | |
1 | Ysabella Lockwood / Abbey Bufkin |
2 | Cullen Powitzky/Kari Tripp |
3 | Taylor Wilson / Lindsey Sackett |
3 | Abby/Jessica |
5 | Lindsay Parthum / Victoria Atkinson |
5 | Halla Huffaker / Elania Gage |
5 | Allison Langford / Erika Ortiz |
5 | Keri Spitler / Myracle Guzman |
9 | Jade Griffin / Sarah Beth Boothe |
9 | Laney Hobbs / Mckenna Novicke |
9 | Lauren Autrey / Milan Armao |
9 | Hannah Sarten / Sarah Brasseaux |
9 | Kyndall Froehlich / Ryley Dunseith |
Juniors Girls 14U (28 Teams) | |
1 | Jozie Dhayer / Ella Hestand |
2 | Payton Cleboski / Raina Smith |
3 | Teressa Sophie McCook / Lily Thompson |
3 | Veronica Zoe Martinez / Gio Lopez |
5 | Lindsey Allen / Lexi Colon |
5 | Carley Petty / Breyannah Vargas |
5 | Caitlyn Benson / Kambria Christman |
5 | Emma/Haylee |
9 | Morgan Kobe / Raegan Wilcox |
9 | Bridget Trahan / Keelie Seaford |
9 | Anna Linskey / Mia McKinney |
9 | Abbie Smih / Marin Rhodes |
Juniors Girls 12U (16 Teams) | |
1 | Anzley Rinard / Abigail Fuller |
2 | Averie Threet / Sierra Wendt |
3 | Cayley Hanson / Tatum Busch |
3 | Allyson Frailey / Makayla Harris |
5 | Brenna Fledderman / Brooke Fledderman |
5 | Logan Bess / Nia Farinacci |
5 | David Desiree Beverly / Gabriella Rodriguez |
Red White n Volleyball
Saturday July 7th 2019
98 Teams, 8 divisions, 22 courts
Men's 2's A/AA (4 teams)
- Ross Nelms / Cody Nelms
- Jacob/Riley
Men's 2's A/AA (7 teams)
- Jacob Blankinship / Seth Collins
- Papa Lucas/Raymond Nelms
Women's 2s A/BB (7 Teams)
- Cheryl Flynn / Olivia Roo
- Julia Hartley / Alexa Mcandrew
CoEd A/BB 2's (11 Teams)
- Kayla Reynolds / Brent Reynolds
- Chris Farmer / Megan Farmer
- Ashley/Anthony, Carlos/Susan
We had 70 Junior Teams Playing in the Lone Star Region Beach Regional Qualifier. The results are here: https://gcva.bracketpal.com/tournament/3
HOT AS HELL CLASSIC
JULY 14, 2018
68 TEAMS PLAYING ON 17 COURTS IN 5 DIVISIONS
CoEd A/BB 2's (8 Teams) | |
1 | Caleb M./Kirstin K. |
2 | Benjamin Harrison / Taelor Ruffeno |
3 | Mr. Tony Celestine/Mrs. Nikki Celestine |
Juniors 18U/ Women's BB (8 Teams) | |
1 | Hayleigh Moreno / Kate Tripp |
2 | Ysabella Lockwood/ Ceci Harness |
Juniors 16U (11 Teams) | |
1 | Ashlyn Sviboda/Tori Gehret |
2 | Chloe Jordan / Phoebe Stigen |
3 | Keri Spitler / Myracle Guzman |
3 | Kailin Newsome / Kayleigh Shultz |
5 | Abby Fowler / Gaby Caraveo |
5 | Jaclyn Arellano/Gierra Cottingham |
Juniors 14U (26 Teams) | |
1 | Mia Manning / Avery Fowler |
2 | Miranda Mueck / Grace King |
3 | Shelby Love / Jenna Gray |
3 | Raina Smith / Alanna Jochim |
5 | Sofia Orellana / Cayla Kozik |
5 | Jadyn Ketner / Reagan Whatley |
5 | Audrey Dekunder / Carter Galley |
5 | Kailey Thedford / Bryce Ranney |
9 | Jordan Hill / Zoe Martinez |
9 | Logan Lednicky / Alyssa Edwards |
9 | Kamren Savarino/Jasleigh Montagane |
9 | Jozie Dhayer / Ella Hestand |
Juniors 12U (16 Teams) | |
1 | Anzley Rinard / Abigail Fuller |
2 | Logan Bess/ Nia Farinacci |
3 | Brynnen McLaughlin / Mary Scheschuk |
3 | Laura Lail / Camryn Stratton |
5 | Brooke Fledderman / Brenna Fledderman |
5 | Summer Maurer / Riley Kelly |
5 | Jenna Thedford / Emma Cridland |
5 | Gabby Gaines / Abigail Green |
U.H. Beach Bash
Saturday July 21
76 Teams, 13 Courts, 6 divisions
Raised over $3500 for U.H Women's Volleyball Team
Men's A/BB (10 Teams) | |
1 | Mike Sacco/Ben Harrison |
2 | Jacob Holbert/Riley Wohlschlaeger |
Men's BB | |
1 | Don McClaugherty/ Brian Mueller |
2 | Luke Leboy/Brian Baker |
Women's 2s A/BB (6 Teams) | |
1 | Katya Silveira/Alicia Dittrich |
2 | Shella/Mady |
CoEd A/BB 2's (13 Teams) | |
1 | Riley Salmon / Millie Salmon |
2 | Sal/C.C. |
3 | Jessica/Taylor |
3 | Brandon/Megan |
5 | Abby West/ Kevin Roebelen |
5 | MR ROHIT SRIDHAR/KATELYN MOUSER |
Juniors 16/18U (17 Teams) | |
1 | Keri Spitler/ Myracle Guzman |
2 | Macy Sproba/Sterling Sprinks |
3 | Lindsay Parthum/ Victoria Atkinson |
3 | Trinity Bradley/Alee Strood |
5 | Miranda/Allie |
5 | Ms Kirsten Guerrero /Ms Gierra Cottingham |
5 | Noelle Palmer/Abby Fowler |
5 | Ms. Sarah Watts/Ms. Spencer Plato |
Juniors 14U (22 Teams) | |
1 | Shelby Love /Jenna Gray |
2 | Paige Palmer/Samantha Noriega |
3 | Ashlyn German/ Michelle Goodnight |
3 | Kailey/Lauren |
5 | Arion Keeton / Bella Newby |
5 | Kaylee Kelton/Kaylyn Fojt |
5 | Viola Mundy/Brynn Botkin |
5 | Danielle House/Lindsey Gooch |
9 | Emlyn Joniec /Emma Bryant |
9 | carley petty/ berlin soto |
Juniors 12U (9 Teams) | |
1 | Keighly Dailey/Emma King |
2 | Keaton Points/Katelyn Calhoun |
3 | Emma/Katie |
3 | Ms. Ellie Kate Fontenot/Ms. Katie Billiodeaux |
LABOR DAY CLASSIC
Saturday Sept. 1
58 TEAMS PLAYING ON 15 COURTS IN 5 DIVISIONS - FYI The courts were dry and it never rained Saturday. The tempetures were cool with the wind coming in off the off shore storms. For those who decided not to come it was a very nice Labor Day at East Beach.
Okay i have a few e-mails wanting to know where to find the pictures from this weekend. There were 3 people taking pictures. One was from the Chronicle and here is her article and pictures
https://m.chron.com/entertainment/article/Beachgoers-spike-the-summer-with-sand-volleyball-13197445.php#photo-16103515 I assumed the other two were from the Park Board and Daily News but i have not seen their pictures or heard anything.
Men's AA (7 Teams) | |
1 | Travis Clifford / Caleb Marburger |
2 | Eric Berdeaux / Charlie Becker |
3 | Dan N / Lance F |
3 | Don McClaugherty /John Ray |
Men's BB (14 Teams) | |
1 | Brad Keeney / Keaton Kroll |
2 | George Nguyen/ Steve Ho |
3 | Jesus/Luis |
3 | Matthew Greene / Luis Santiago |
5 | Thomas Hurst / Joshua Garcia |
5 | Rob Wisniakowski / Tomasz Wisniakowski |
CoEd A/BB 2's (17 Teams) | |
1 | C.C./Sal |
2 | Nick Reeves/Haley Satterwhite |
3 | Katya Silveira / Joachim Bendixen |
3 | Kiet N /Lauren P |
5 | Brenna Dyer / Damon Hasty |
5 | Kristen Favre / Seth Williams |
5 | Steven Lockhardt / Millie Salmon |
5 | Ryan Johnston / Priscilla Crowell |
Juniors 18U (5 Teams) | |
1 | victoria kenney/Marie Martinsen |
2 | Rebecca Ferrari/ Ellie Echter |
Juniors 14U (15 Teams) | |
1 | Claire Dewine / Julieta Valdes |
2 | Tatum Lockhardt / Gracie Campbell |
3 | Shelby Love / Jenna Gray |
3 | Macie Wilson / Courtney Pry |
5 | Allyson Frailey / Lucy Fulghum |
5 | Marjorie Johnson / Caroline Box |